Skip to product information
  • Organic Baobab Oil - Baobab, Carrier Oil - dis natuurlik.
1 of 1

dis natuurlik.

Organic Baobab Oil

Regular price
R 115.00
Regular price
Sale price
R 115.00
Shipping is Fast & Reliable only R100 or Free for orders R650+ T's & C's Apply
Size

Organic Baobab Oil (Adansonia Digitata) is harvested from the seeds of the Baobab tree which has long been considered to be the “Africa’s Tree of Life” as it has been the one tree that has probably been on earth the longest, with a life span of more than 2000 years, it provides food, water & shelter to some of the indigenous people of Africa.

The seeds of the Baobab tree are cold-pressed and the virgin oil is then collected. The oil is rich in Vitamins A, D & E, and contains high levels of beneficial antioxidants that promote skin & hair health.

12 Health Benefits of Organic Baobab Oil:

  • High in Vitamins A, D & E
  • When used in your hair it helps to grow thicker, longer, stronger & healthier hair
  • Organic Baobab Carrier Oil restores your skin's moisture content, making it perfect for dry & inflamed scalps.
  • Prevents dandruff by helping your scalp to stay moisturized & healthy
  • Helps to reduce signs of premature ageing such as fine lines & wrinkles
  • By Increasing the general moisture levels in your skin, this nourishing oil plumps & tones your skin
  • Organic Baobab Carrier Oil can help to ease inflammation & pain as well as stiffness in joints.
  • Helps to soothe Acne & balances sebum oil production within the skin, reducing the chances of future breakouts.
  • Cleanses the skin of toxins & bacteria, while nourishing it richly with beneficial antioxidants & vitamins
  • Stimulates skin cell regeneration and the production of collagen plumping and filling fine lines & wrinkles
  • Nongreasy enriching emollient, with a fast absorption rate, moisturizes without leaving a residue
  • Anti-Inflammatory, Anti-bacterial, Antiseptic, Antioxidant, Revitalizing Emollient, Anti-Ageing
  • Part of the dis natuurlik. Natural Ingredients Collection

Ingredients:

Organic Baobab Oil  (Carrier Oil)

Botanical Name:

Adansonia Digitata

Absorption:

Very fast absorption rate, the oil is quickly absorbed into the skin & does not leave any residue or feel oily.

Country of origin:

South Africa

Collection Method:

Cold-pressed from the seeds

Fragrance Profile:

Very little scent but smells light & nutty

Colour:

Pale yellow but sometimes it varies to yellow.

Consistency:

Light to medium viscosity dependent on the ambient temperature.

Precautions:

  • Do not use near broken skin or internally
  • Skin sensitivity in rare cases.
  • Keep out of reach of children.
  • Pregnant, nursing, or under a doctor's care? Consult your Healthcare Physician for the correct application of this product.
  • Avoid contact with your eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas. 
  • Oil Safety Disclaimer

Organic Baobab Oil Uses:

It can be blended into many different products to increase its health properties.

The oil can be used in massage oils, body butter, lip care, lotions, creams, soaps, bath products, and lots of hair care products such as hair oils, shampoos & conditioners, etc.

Organic Baobab Oil Specifications:

Available in the following sizes:

100ml, 500ml, 1L, 5L, 20L, 25L

Packaging types:

Glass dropper bottle for (100ml)

Glass Bottle for (500ml)

Plastic HDPE jerry can for (1L, 5L, 20L, 25L)

Shelf Life:

Up to 2 years shelf life, if proper storage instructions are followed.

Please refer to the packaging labels for expiry dates.

Storage Instructions:

Cold-pressed carrier oils like this Organic Baobab Oil should be kept in a cool (below 18°C) dark place (no sunlight) to maintain freshness & to obtain maximum shelf life.

Cold-pressed carrier oils can also be refrigerated but should be used at room temperature.