Vitamin E Oil (α-Tocopheryl acetate)
- Regular price
- R 280.00
- Regular price
- Sale price
- R 280.00
- Unit price
Vitamin E Oil (α-Tocopheryl acetate), is comprised of long-chain fatty acids that give it emollient properties, to relieve dryness and add softness and moisture to your skin & hair.
It can be used in treatments and hair masks to condition and soften your hair, particularly if you frequently use heat or colourants.
When the oil is applied topically to the skin, it promotes new skin cell growth, improves blood circulation.
The vitamin e oil is a powerful antioxidant that fights the damage caused by free radicals, protecting you from the damage caused by the sun’s UVA & UVB rays.
Part of the dis natuurlik. Natural Cosmetics Ingredients Collection
9 Health Benefits of Vitamin E Oil for your skin:
- Natural sunscreen with an SPF of 20.
- Vitamin e oil acts as an in-vivo antioxidant, protecting cells against free radical damage.
- Excellent emollient properties, improving elasticity and smoothness.
- Helps to stop dandruff by thoroughly moisturising your scalp skin and nourishing the hair follicles.
- Vitamin e oil can promote new healthy tissue growth as well as helping the skin to repair itself after cuts & wounds
- Vitamin e oil easily blends with alcohols, fats and oils but is insoluble in water.
- It can be applied topically to your face to reduce inflammation, reducing redness and improve your complexion helping your skin to look younger.
- Repairs scarred and blemished skin, wrinkles, cellulite, spider veins and fine lines.
- Vitamin e oil applied topically to your skin can help to lighten dark spots.
Vitamin E Acetate (98%), Organic Grape Seed Oil (2%) (Carrier Oil)
α-Tocopheryl acetate (ATA) (Vitamin E Acetate), Vitis vinifera (Grape)
Average absorption rate, it leaves a slightly oily satiny finish on your skin.
Country of origin:
France (Vitamin E), Chile (Grape)
Vitamin E acetate is derived from the ester of acetic acid found in Vitamin E containing plants, Grape Seed Oil is collected from the cold-pressed seeds of grapes
Almost odourless smells oily
Clear light yellow
Thick & Sticky
- Allergic Reaction on the skin in some cases do a skin patch test before fully using this oil topically.
- Do not use near broken skin or internally
- Skin sensitivity in rare cases.
- Keep out of reach of children.
- Pregnant, nursing or under a doctors care? Consult your Healthcare Physician for the correct application of this product.
- Avoid contact with your eyes, inner ears and sensitive areas.
4 Vitamin E Oil Uses:
- Can be blended into many different products to increase their health properties.
- The oil can be used in massage oils, body butter, lip care, lotions, creams, soaps, bath products and lots of hair care products such as hair oils, shampoos & conditioners etc.
- Massage it into your scalp or mix it into conditioners or shampoo to apply to the hair.
- Vitamin E oil can be used on your face as an overnight anti-ageing treatment, the oil is thick and viscous, it is best to apply it in the evening to fully absorb so that you don't have difficulty applying makeup or other skincare products on top of it.
Vitamin E carrier oil usually acts as a “supporting” oil. It is usually combined with other carrier oils to increase their properties & boosting nutritional content.
Vitamin E Oil Specifications:
Available in the following size:
Glass dropper bottle for (100ml)
Up to 2 years shelf life, if proper storage instructions are followed.
Please refer to the packaging labels for expiry dates.
Carrier oils should be kept in a cool (below 18°C) dark place (no sunlight) to maintain freshness & to obtain maximum shelf life.